Pat Stevens Basketball

pat stevens basketball
Wednesday, December 7, 2011
NPSI 2012
NPSI Hoops is our official media site for the National Prep School Invitational. Thanks to all for another great year.
Posted by Pat Stevens at 2:34 PM
Monday, August 15, 2011
2011-12 Top Prep School Players Preview
* – Indicates new addition to list

ST THOMAS MORE
Arthur Edwards (6-6 WF/Baltimore, MD/National Christian)
*Barrington Stevens (6-0 PG/Allen, TX/Allen)
*Chier Ajou (7-1 C/Sudan/Bloomington, IN/Culver Academy/NEW MEXICO)

MCI
James Farr (6-10 PF/Evanston, IL/Township/XAVIER)
*Egidijus Mockevicius (6-8 PF/Lithuania/EVANSVILLE)
*Jean Pierre Charles (6-7 WF/Canada)

WINCHENDON
Akosa Maduegbunam (6-3 SG/Charlestown, MA/Charlestown/PENN STATE)
*Nick Victor (6-5 WF/Lucas, TX/Lovejoy)
*Tevin Falzon (6-7 PF/Newton, MA/North)

SOUTH KENT
Chris Thomas (2013/6-5 CG/Denver, CO/Phoenix, AZ/Westwind Prep)
*Shawn Smith (6-3 CG/Jacksonville, FL/Providence/MISSOURI)
*Ricardo Ledo (6-7 SG/Providence, RI/Fitchburg, MA/Notre Dame Prep/PROVIDENCE)

BRIDGTON
*Darrick Wood (6-4 SG/Washington, D.C./Newark, NJ/NIA Prep/ST. JOHN’S)
*Malik Nichols (6-4 SG/Brooklyn, NY/Boys & Girls)
*Amir Garrett (6-4 SG/Las Vegas, NV/Findlay Prep/ST. JOHN’S)

NMH
Evan Cummins (6-8 PF/Westborough, MA/HARVARD)
Ethan O’Day (6-9 PF/Mansfield, CT/VERMONT)
Tommy Carpenter (6-7 SF/Greensboro, NC/DARTMOUTH)

NEW HAMPTON
Zach Auguste (6-9 PF/Marlborough, MA)
Olivier Hanlan (6-2 PG/Canada)
Noah Vonleh (2014/6-7 WF/Haverhill, MA/Haverhill)
Jared Terrell (2014/6-3 SG/Weymouth, MA/Weymouth)

BREWSTER
Mitch McGary (6-10 PF/Chesterton, IN)
TJ Warren (6-7 WF/Raleigh, NC/Word of God)
Aaron Thomas (6-5 SG/Cincinnati, OH/Aiken/FLORIDA STATE)
Semaj Christon (6-2 PG/Cincinnati, OH/Winton Woods/XAVIER)
Jalen Reynolds (6-9 PF/Livonia, MI/Stevenson/XAVIER)
Deonte Burton (2013/6-7 WF/Milwaukee, WI/MARQUETTE)
*Jakarr Sampson (6-7 WF/Akron, OH)

NOTRE DAME PREP
Myles Davis (6-1 CG/Jersey City, NJ/XAVIER)
Sam Cassell Jr. (6-2 PG/Baltimore, MD)
Steven Adams (6-10 PF/New Zealand/PITTSBURGH)
*Adonis Filer (6-1 PG/Chicago, IL/Hammond, IN/Bishop Noll)

WILBRAHAM & MONSON
Jaylen Brantley (2013/6-0 CG/Springfield, MA)

BRIMMER & MAY
John Powell (2013/6-7 PF/Ashland, MA)

LEE
Rodell Wigginton (6-6 WF/Canada)

WORCESTER
Rene Castro (2013/6-0 PG/Milton, MA/Beaver Country Day)

TILTON
Georges Niang (6-7 PF/Methuen, MA/IOWA STATE)
Dominique Bull (6-1 CG/Worcester, MA)
Nerlens Noel (2013/6-11 C/Everett, MA)
Goodluck Okonoboh (2013/6-7 PF/Boston, MA)
Wayne Selden (2014/6-3 CG/West Roxbury, MA)

ST MARK’S
Kaleb Tarczewski (6-11 C/Manchester, NH)
Nik Stauskas (6-3 CG/Canada/MICHIGAN)

HOTCHKISS
Clyde Smith (6-3 CG/Houston, TX)
Makai Mason (2014/6-1 PG/Northfield, MA)
*Austin Colbert (2013/6-8 PF/Chesapeake, VA/Elizabeth, NJ/St. Patrick)
*Kyle Washington (2013/6-9 C/Champlin, MN)

VERMONT
DaQuan McNeil (2013/6-3 PG/Baltimore, MD)
Trey Davis (6-0 PG/Dallas, TX/Woodrow Wilson/UMASS)
Jamel Artis (2013/6-5 WF/Baltimore, MD/Newark, NJ/St. Benedict)
Dominic Woodson (2013/6-9 PF/Round Rock, TX/Stony Point)

ST ANDREW’S
Cedric Kuakamensah (6-7 PF/Worcester, MA/BROWN)

LAWRENCE
Jalen Myrie (2013/5-11 PG/Gaithersburg, MD)

CUSHING
Andrew Chrabascz (6-6 PF/Portsmouth, RI)

MARIANAPOLIS
Kristian Medina (6-4 SG/Puerto Rico)

SUFFIELD
Jamel Torrence (6-0 PG/Bronx, NY)

SALISBURY
Chris McCullough (2014/6-8 CF/Bronx, NY)
Samuel Dingba (2013/6-8 PF/Bronx, NY)

KIMBALL UNION
Abdul Malik Abu (2014/6-6 PF/Marblehead, MA)

CHOATE
*John Papale (6-3 SG/Wallingford, CT/BOSTON UNIVERSITY)

TABOR
Jared Reuter (2015/6-7 PF/Rochester, MA/Southborough, MA/St. Mark’s)

PUTNAM SCIENCE
*Dayshon Smith (2013/6-2 CG/Harlem, NY/Rice)

BLAIR
*Mike Tobey (6-11 C/Ramsey, NJ/Lakeville, CT/Hotchkiss/VIRGINIA)

PHELPS
Bouna Ndiaye (6-7 PG/Norway)
Damien Williams (6-5 SG/Philadelphia, PA)
Shawn Valentine (6-8 WF/Winslow, NJ/RIDER)
*Norvel Pelle (6-9 PF/Compton, CA/Price/ST. JOHN’S)

RISE
Taylor Bessick (6-9 C/Frankford, PA)

MONT CLARE
*Isaiah Hill (6-9 C/Indianapolis, IN/Grand Prairie, TX/God’s Academy/SETON HALL)

CJEOTO
Carmelo Betancourt (5-11 PG/Puerto Rico/Rockville, MD/Montrose Christian/AKRON)
Karon Waller (6-4 SG/Collingswood, NJ)
*Trahson Burrell (6-6 WF/Albany, NY/East Lansing, MI/Summit Christian/RHODE ISLAND)

ROBINSON
Jarrod Davis (6-7 WF/Lakewood, NJ)
Ramon Johnson (6-9 C/Newark, NJ/Central/COASTAL CAROLINA)

NIA
*Tyquan Goodlett (6-3 CG/Brooklyn, NY/Jefferson)
*Percy Davis (6-5 CG/Washington D.C./Bishop McNamara)
*Ibn Muhammad (5-11 PG/Bishop McNamara)

*NEW HOPE
Michael Chandler (6-10 C/Indianapolis, IN/Lawrence North/CENTRAL FLORIDA)
Jalen Gardener (6-1 CG/Canada)
William Howard (6-7 CF/France)

HARGRAVE
Ryan Taylor (6-6 WF/Indianapolis, IN/Louisville, KY/Western/LOUISVILLE)
Codi Miller-McIntyre (6-2 PG/Concord, NC/First Assembly Christian/WAKE FOREST)
*Montrezl Harrell (6-8 PF/Northedgecombe, NC/VIRGINIA TECH)

MASSANUTTEN
Terry Brutus (6-6 CF/Rockland County, NY/Spring Valley)
*Corbin Collins (2013/6-0 PG/High Point, NC/Christ School)
*DJ Foreman (2013/6-5 WF/Ramsey, NJ/Don Bosco)

FISHBURNE
*Teven Jones (6-1 PG/Kannapolis, NC/A.L. Brown/VIRGINIA)
*Khalil Alford (6-5 WF/Durham, NC/Kestrel Heights/RIDER)

FORK UNION
*Brandon Neel (6-4 SG/Cincinnati, OH/La Salle)

MILLER
Andrew White (6-6 SG/Chester, VA)

MOUNT ZION
*Michel Nzege (6-8 CF/Switzerland/Mayer, AZ/Orme School)
*Darius Perkins (6-2 CG/Hollywood, FL/Chaminade)

IMG ACADEMY
Jordan Dickerson (6-10 C/Alexandra, VA/Brooklyn, NY/Lincoln)
Kamari Murphy (6-8 WF/Brooklyn, NY/Lincoln/OKLAHOMA STATE)
*Jordan Washington (2013/6-8 PF/Queens, NY/Pathways)

IMPACT ACADEMY
*Devon Bookert (6-2 PG/Anchorage, AK/West/FLORIDA STATE)

TAAG ACADEMY
*Rickey Meekins (6-3 CG/Baltimore, MD/Patterson)
*Daniel Thompson (5-10 PG/Brooklyn, NY/South Shore)

TRUE ACADEMY
*Maurice Hale (6-4 CG/Highland, CA)
*Troidell Carter (6-9 C/Meadowcreek, GA)

CHRISTIAN LIFE CENTER
Josh Gray (6-1 CG/Lake Charles, LA/MISSISSIPPI STATE)
PJ Hardwick (5-9 PG/Miami, FL)

LA JOLLA
Darrell Bowie (6-6 WF/Milwaukee, WI/Wauwatosa)
*Darnell Harris (6-8 CF/Milwaukee, WI/Humble, TX/Christian Life Center/CLEVELAND STATE)
*Derrick Randolph (2013/5-8 PG/Chicago, IL/Whitney Young)
*Jarion Henry (6-9 CF/Dallas, TX/Kimball/NEW MEXICO)
*Strahinja Gavrilovic (6-8 PF/Serbia/SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA)

WESTWIND
Richard Peters (6-9 PF/Canada)
Demarquise Johnson (6-5 SG/Detroit, MI)
Kareem Canty (6-1 PG/Harlem, NY/North Bridgton, ME/Bridgton Academy/MARSHALL)
*Cameron Forte (6-7 WF/Tempe, AZ/McClintock/TEXAS TECH)

SJNWMA
Aaron Ross (6-8 CF/Little Rock, AR/Parkview/ARKANSAS)
Jacoby Davis (6-1 PG/Charlotte, NC/West/NORTH FLORIDA)
Posted by Pat Stevens at 12:34 PM
Wednesday, June 8, 2011
Summer Update
I’m off the road for the summer but will be posting some articles and videos that I’ve saved over the years and have wanted to share. Follow twitter.com/pstevensbball for the updates.
Posted by Pat Stevens at 10:44 AM
Monday, August 16, 2010
2010-11 Top Prep School Players Preview
This is the first publishing of the 2010-2011 Top Prep School Players Preview list. Any updates and additions of more schools will be made in the weeks leading up to the start of the school year. Good luck to everyone this upcoming season…

BREWSTER (NH) – Defending NEPSAC and National Prep Champion
Deonte Burton (2013/6-5 SG/Milwaukee, Wi./Vincent)
Eli Carter (6-3 SG/Jersey City, N.J./St. Anthony)
Durand Johnson (6-6 WF/Baltimore, Md./Lake Clifton/PITTSBURGH)
Markus Kennedy (6-9 PF/Yeadon, Pa./Winchendon/VILLANOVA)
Mitch McGary (2012/6-9 PF/Chesterton, Ind.)
Jakarr Sampson (6-7 WF/Akron, Ohio/St. Vincent-St. Mary/ST. JOHN’S)
Naadir Tharpe (6-0 PG/Worcester, Mass./KANSAS)

SOUTH KENT SCHOOL (CT)
Nemanja Djurisic (6-8 PF/Montenegro)
Ge-Lawn Guyn (6-3 SG/Louisville, KY/Scott County/CINCINNATI)
Maurice Harkless (6-7 WF/Queens, N.Y./Forest Hills/ST. JOHN’S)
Ricardo Ledo (2012/6-4 SG/Providence, R.I./St. Andrew’s)
Derrick Randall (6-8 PF/Brooklyn, N.Y./Paterson Catholic/RUTGERS)

NORTHFIELD MOUNT HERMON (MA)
Aaron Cosby (6-2 PG/Louisville, Ky./SETON HALL)
Evan Cummins (2012/6-9 CF/Westboro, Mass.)
Vince Van Nes (6-11 C/London, England)

BRIDGTON ACADEMY (ME)
Kareem Canty (2012/6-0 PG/Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Loughlin)
Donnie Hale (6-8 CF/New Albany, Ind./New Albany/PURDUE)
Corey Spence (6-0 PG/Baltimore, Md./Dunbar)

ST THOMAS MORE SCHOOL (CT)
Andre Drummond (2012/6-11 C/Middletown, Conn.)
Adam Jones (6-6 PF/Winter Park, Fla./Winter Park/FAIRFIELD)

NEW HAMPTON SCHOOL (NH)
Zach Auguste (2012/6-9 PF/Marlborough, Mass.)
Jordan Laguerre (6-1 PG/Manchester, N.H./UMASS)

MAINE CENTRAL INSTITUTE (ME)
Khristian Smith (6-5 SF/Indianapolis, Ind./Pike)
Dominique Wilson (2012/6-9 PF/St. Louis, Mo./Piper)

WINCHENDON SCHOOL (MA)
Xavier Pollard (6-1 CG/Bronx, N.Y./Suffield Academy)

TILTON SCHOOL (NH)
Dominique Bull (2012/6-3 SG/Worcester, Mass./Cushing Academy/RHODE ISLAND)
Georges Niang (2012/6-7 PF/Methuen, Mass.)
Nerlens Noel (2013/6-9 C/Everett, Mass./Everett)
Goodluck Okonoboh (2013/6-7 PF/West Newton, Mass.)
Wayne Selden (2014/6-4 SG/Roxbury, Mass./O’Bryant)

ST MARK’S (MA)
Alex Murphy (2012/6-8 WF/Wakefield, R.I.)
Nik Stauskas (2012/6-6 WF/Mississauga, Ontario, Canada/South Kent)
Kaleb Tarczewski (2012/6-10 C/Claremont, N.H.)

WORCESTER ACADEMY (MA)
Pat Ackerman (6-10 C/Rutland, Mass./PENN STATE)
Tavon Allen (6-7 WF/New Haven, Conn./Hillhouse/DREXEL)

HOTCHKISS SCHOOL (CT)
Clyde Smith (2012/6-2 CG/Houston, Tex.)
Derrick Wilson (6-1 PG/Anchorage, Alaska/MARQUETTE)

ST ANDREW’S (RI)
Michael Carter-Williams (6-5 CG/Hamilton, Mass./SYRACUSE)

MILTON ACADEMY (MA)
Dennis Clifford (6-10 C/Bridgewater, Mass./BOSTON COLLEGE)

BRIMMER & MAY (MA)
Ryan Canty (6-8 PF/Danvers, Mass./Tilton/FORDHAM)

HOLDERNESS (NH)
Imoh Silas (6-8 PF/Nigeria/SIENA)

MARIANOPOLIS (CT)
Ousmane Drame (6-7 F/Guinea, Africa/Roxbury, Mass./New Mission/QUINNIPIAC)

LEE ACADEMY (ME)
Keith Coleman (6-9 C/Philadelphia, Pa.)

WILBRAHAM & MONSON (MA)
Braeden Anderson (6-8 PF/Calgary, Alberta, Canada/Creedmor, N.C./Christian Faith/DEPAUL)
Enosch Wolf (7-1 C/Germany/UCONN)

NOTRE DAME PREP (MA)
Khem Birch (6-9 PF/Montreal, Quebec, Canada/Winchendon/PITTSBURGH)
Sam Cassell (2012/6-1 PG/Baltimore, Md./St. Frances)
Myles Davis (2012/6-3 SG/Jersey City, N.J./St. Peter’s Prep)
Grandy Glaze (6-6 CF/Brampton, Ontario, Canada/Maine Central Institute/UNLV)
Jamir Hanner (6-8 PF/Philadelphia, Pa./NIA Prep/MARSHALL)
Todd Mayo (6-3 SG/Memphis, Tenn./Germantown)
Angel Nunez (6-7 WF/Harlem, N.Y./Winchendon/LOUISVILLE)

THE ROBINSON SCHOOL (NJ)
Shaquille Duncan (6-9 PF/Philadelphia, Pa./Frankford/MORGAN STATE)
James Frazier (6-6 SF/Elizabeth, N.J./NIA Prep/MARYLAND EASTERN SHORE)
Danny Lawhorn (5-11 PG/Harlem, N.Y./South Kent/MARYLAND EASTERN SHORE)
Isaiah Williams (6-7 WF/Newark, N.J./Shabazz/IONA)

NIA PREP (NJ)
Kelvin Amayo (6-4 SG/Queens, N.Y.)
Ryan Rhoomes (6-8 PF/Queens, N.Y./Cardozo)
Shaq Thomas (6-8 WF/Paterson, N.J./CINCINNATI)

CJEOTO ACADEMY (NJ)
Kadeem Jack (6-8 PF/Harlem, N.Y./Rice/RUTGERS)
Eugene McCrory (6-8 PF/Riverdale, Md./KIMA School)
Stephon Smith (6-8 PF/Dallas, Tex./Wilson/SAN JOSE STATE)

KISKI SCHOOL (PA)
Sim Bhullar (2012/7-4 C/Toronto, Ontario Canada)
Tanveer Bhullar (2013/7-2 C/Toronto, Ontario, Canada)

RISE ACADEMY (PA)
Jordan Gathers (6-2 SG/Los Angeles, Calif./Loyola)

PHELPS SCHOOL (PA)
Kesse Bernard (6-9 PF/Ivory Coast/Lanham, Md./Princeton Day)

HARGRAVE MILITARY ACADEMY (VA)
CJ Barksdale (6-7 PF/Danville, Va./George Washington/VIRGINIA TECH)
Robert Brown (6-4 SG/Clermont, Fla./East Ridge/VIRGINIA TECH)
PJ Hairston (6-3 SG/Greensboro, N.C./Dudley/NORTH CAROLINA)
Marquis Rankin (6-0 PG/Charlotte, N.C./Vance/VIRGINIA TECH)
Dezmine Wells (6-4 SG/Raleigh, N.C./Word of God/XAVIER)

FORK UNION MILITARY ACADEMY (VA)
Briante Weber (6-2 CG/Chesapeake, Va./Great Bridge/VCU)

FISHBURNE MILITARY SCHOOL (VA)
KC Whitaker (6-4 SG/Fairfax, Va./Flint Hills/UAB)

PRINCETON DAY ACADEMY (MD)
Chris Thomas (2013/6-5 CG/Denver, Col.)

CHRISTIAN FAITH CENTER ACADEMY (NC)
Kevin Thomas (6-8 WF/Ajax, Ontario, Canada)
Xavier Rathan-Mayes (2013/6-2 CG/Scarborough, Ontario, Canada/Thomas C.I.)

EVELYN MACK ACADEMY (NC)
Devon McMillan (6-0 PG/Newburgh, N.Y./Free Academy/FORDHAM)
Jeff Short (6-0 PG/Bronx, N.Y./Kennedy/FORDHAM)

ATLANTA SPORTS ACADEMY (GA)
Keenan Ready (6-5 SG/Savannah, Ga./Groves)

IMG (FL)
DeAndre Daniels (6-8 WF/Woodland Hills, Calif./Taft)
Christian Garrett (6-5 CG/Westlake Village, Calif./Oaks Christian)
Phillip Greene (6-1 CG/Chicago, Ill./Julian)

CHRISTIAN LIFE CENTER (TX)
Darnell Harris (6-8 CF/Milwaukee, Wi./Hamilton/FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL)
Anthony Norris (6-7 WF/Houston, Tex./Sam Houston)
Hershey Robinson (6-7 SF/Benton, La./TEXAS TECH)
Frank Williams (6-5 SG/Raytown, Mo./South/DETROIT)

WESTWIND PREP (AZ)
Kiwi Gardner (2012/5-8 PG/Manteca, Calif./Manteca)
George Matthews (6-6 WF/Phoenix, Az./St. Mary/UTAH)
Richard Peters (2012/6-9 PF/Toronto, Ontario, Canada/Brewster Academy/OKLAHOMA)
Keanu Post (2012/6-10 C/Victoria, British Columbia, Canada/Oak Bay)

ST JOHN’S NORTHWEST MILITARY ACADEMY (WI)
Brandon Mobley (6-9 PF/Savannah, Ga./Grove)

SUMMIT ACADEMY (MI)
Trahson Burrell (6-6 WF/Albany, N.Y./St. Thomas More/RHODE ISLAND)
Walter Pitchford (6-9 C/Grand Rapids, Mi./Richmond, Ind./New Creations)
Posted by Pat Stevens at 9:58 AM
Friday, July 9, 2010
LeBron Skills Academy

The LeBron Skills Academy was earlier this week and had 75 of the top high school players in the country along with 23 of the top college players on NBA radar. MaxPreps published our Top 10 for the high school kids (based on combination of potential and performance). There’s also some special side notes with the free agent circus that was going on at the time. See the stories here at MaxPreps.

The National Recruiting Wrap 2010 report is being finalized and will be published in July.

The Prep School Top 30 Player Rankings from this past season and the Prep School Preview for the upcoming season will be published in August.
Posted by Pat Stevens at 8:57 AM
Wednesday, August 19, 2009
2009-10 Top Prep School Players Preview
(* = Returning Player)

HARGRAVE MILITARY ACADEMY (Chatham, Va.)
Dominique Ferguson (6-9 CF/Indianapolis, In./Lawrence North/FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL)
Isaiah Epps (6-1 PG/Plainfield, N.J./Plainfield/PITTSBURGH)
Lorenzo Brown (6-4 SG/Roswell, Ga./Centennial/NC STATE)
Mardracus Wade (6-2 CG/Memphis, Tenn./Mitchell/ARKANSAS)
Shawn Kemp (6-8 PF/Canton, Ga./Cherokee/AUBURN)
David Chadwick (6-8 PF/Charlotte, N.C./Latin/RICE)
Colton Christian (6-6 CF/Seattle, Wa./Bellevue/TULANE)

NOTRE DAME PREP (Fitchburg, Ma.)
Ron Giplaye (6-6 PF/Newark, De./PROVIDENCE)*
Jordair Jett (6-2 PG/Saint Paul, Minn./St. Bernard’s)
Cleveland Melvin (6-7 PF/Baltimore, Md./Lake Clifton/CONNECTICUT)
Antonio Barton (6-0 PG/Baltimore, Md./Lake Clifton/MEMPHIS)

BREWSTER ACADEMY (Wolfeboro, N.H.)
Will Barton (6-6 SG/Baltimore, Md./Lake Clifton/MEMPHIS)
CJ Fair (6-8 WF/Baltimore, Md./City College/SYRACUSE)
Mo Walker (6-10 C/Toronto, Ontario)
Melvin Ejim (6-6 SF/Brampton, Ontario/IOWA STATE)*
Austin Carroll (6-3 SG/Bedford, Ma./Worcester Academy/RUTGERS)
2011 Naadir Tharpe (5-11 PG/Worcester, Ma.)*
2012 Richard Peters (6-9 CF/Pickering, Ontario/Weston, Fla./Sagemont/OKLAHOMA)

WINCHENDON SCHOOL (Winchendon, Ma.)
Markus Kennedy (6-9 C/Yeadon, Pa./Cherry Hill, N.J./Living Faith Christian Academy/VILLANOVA)
James Stukes (6-5 SF/Harlem, N.Y./Rice)
Eric Ferguson (6-7 WF/Statesboro, Ga./GEORGIA SOUTHERN)*
Marvin Dominique (6-7 SF/Miramar, Fla./HOFSTRA)
Devon Saddler (6-2 SG/Aberdeen, Md./DELAWARE)
Akeem Williams (5-11 PG/Brockton, Ma.)*
Anthony Ireland (5-11 PG/Waterbury, Conn./Crosby/LOYOLA MARYMOUNT)
2011 Angel Nunez (6-8 WF/Bronx, N.Y./Cardinal Hayes)
2012 Khem Birch (6-9 PF/Quebec City, Canada)

SOUTH KENT SCHOOL (Kent, Conn.)
JJ Moore (6-5 WF/Long Island, N.Y./Brentwood/PITTSBURGH)
Russ Smith (6-0 CG/Briarwood, N.Y./Archbishop Molloy/LOUISVILLE)
Mike Buffalo (6-3 CG/Bronx, N.Y./Wings Academy)
Chris Johnson (6-6 PF/Phoenix, Az.)
2011 Danny Lawhorn (5-10 PG/Harlem, N.Y./Hartford, Conn./Public)

NORTHFIELD MOUNT HERMON SCHOOL (Mount Hermon, Ma.)
Matt Brown (6-3 SG/Barrington, R.I./HARVARD)*
Hector Harold (6-7 WF/Los Angeles, Calif./PEPPERDINE)*
Laurent Rivard (6-5 SG/Montreal, Canada/HARVARD)*
Majok Majok (6-7 PF/Sudan/South Kent, Conn.)
2011 Vince Van Nes (6-11 PF/Dorchester, England)
2011 Aaron Cosby (6-2 PG/Louisville, Ky./Jeffersontown)

NEW HAMPTON SCHOOL (New Hampton, N.H.)
Evan Smotrycz (6-9 WF/Reading, Ma./MICHIGAN)*
Dartaye Ruffin (6-7 PF/Stoughton, Ma./Winchendon/DREXEL)
Brady Heslip (6-1 SG/Toronto, Canada/BOSTON COLLEGE)
Kyle Cain (6-7 CF/Chicago, Ill./TF North/RHODE ISLAND)
2011 Jordan Laguerre (6-0 PG/Manchester, N.H./Trinity)

BRIDGTON ACADEMY (Bridgton, Me.)
Alex Harris (6-1 CG/Richmond, Ca./El Cerrito)
2011 Dashaun Wiggins (6-2 CG/Bronx, N.Y./Wings Academy/SETON HALL)

MAINE CENTRAL INSTITUTE (Pittsfield, Me.)
Tyshawn Bell (6-6 PF/Camden, De./Caesar Rodney)
Levan Shengelia (6-9 PF/Republic of Georgia/RHODE ISLAND)

ST. THOMAS MORE SCHOOL (Oakdale, Conn.)
Bryon Allen (6-3 SG/Upper Marlboro, Md./Mouth of Wilson, Va./Oak Hill Academy)
Dominique Langston (6-3 SG/Bridgeport, Conn./Kolbe Cathedral/QUINNIPIAC)
2012 Andre Drummond (6-11 C/Middletown, Conn./Capital)

WORCESTER ACADEMY (Worcester, Ma.)
Billy Baron (6-2 PG/East Greenwich, R.I./Bishop Hendricken/RHODE ISLAND)
2011 Tyler Olander (6-8 CF/Storrs, Conn./E.O. Smith)

LEE ACADEMY (Lee, Me.)
Max Esho (6-7 WF/Upper Marlboro, Md./UMASS)*
Daryl Traynham (5-8 PG/Upper Malboro, Md./Wise)

TILTON SCHOOL (Tilton, N.H.)
Gerard Coleman (6-5 WF/West Roxbury, Ma./PROVIDENCE)*
2011 Ryan Canty (6-9 PF/Danvers, Ma./St. John’s Prep)

HOTCHKISS SCHOOL (Lakeville, Conn.)
Jason Morris (6-5 WF/Atlanta, Ga./GEORGIA TECH)*
2011 Derrick Wilson (6-0 PG/Anchorage, Alaska)*
2012 Clyde Smith (6-2 PG/Houston, Tex./Cypress Creek)

SAINT ANDREW’S (Barrington, R.I.)
2011 Mike Carter Williams (6-3 CG/Hamilton, Ma./SYRACUSE)
2012 Ricardo Ledo (6-4 SG/Providence, R.I./Bishop Hendricken)

SAINT MARK’S SCHOOL (Southborough, Ma.)
Nate Lubick (6-9 PF/Southborough, Ma./GEORGETOWN)*
Melsahn Basabe (6-8 PF/Glen Cove, N.Y./SIENA)*
2012 Alex Murphy (6-7 WF/South Kingstown, R.I.)*
2012 Kaleb Tarczewski (6-11 C/West Canaan, N.H./Stevens)

LAWRENCE ACADEMY (Groton, Ma.)
Denzel Brito (6-2 SG/Wareham, Ma.)*
2011 Shabazz Napier (5-11 PG/Charlestown, Ma.)*

PROCTOR ACADEMY (Andover, N.H.)
Taevaunn Prince (6-3 CG/Toronto, Canada)*
2011 Grandy Glaze (6-6 PF/Toronto, Canada/Frederick, Md./St. John’s)

WILBRAHAM & MONSON ACADEMY (Wilbraham, Ma.)
Naofall Folahan (6-11 C/Fitchburg, Ma./Notre Dame Prep/MARIST)
2011 Mladen Novakovic (6-8 PF/Podgorica, Montenegro)
2011 Andrej Pajovic (6-2 PG/Podgorica, Montenegro)

WESTWIND PREP (Phoenix, Ariz.)
Tony Snell (6-7 CF/Riverside, Calif./King/NEW MEXICO)
Jamal Franklin (6-5 SG/Phelan, Calif./Serrano/SAN DIEGO STATE)
Freddy Wilson (6-4 WF/Seattle, Wa./Franklin/SEATTLE)
Ludovic Ndaye (6-9 PF/Montreal, Canada/CLEVELAND STATE)
Brandon Tuggle (6-5 WF/Inland Empire, Calif./Ontario)
Bo Barnes (6-4 SG/Phoenix, Ariz./Scottsdale Christian Academy)

CHRISTIAN LIFE CENTER (Humble, Tex.)
Kourtney Roberson (6-8 PF/Arcadia, La./TEXAS A&M second semester)
Javarez Willis (6-0 PG/Dallas, Tex./Pinkston/TEXAS TECH)
Leslee Smith (6-8 PF/Humble, Tex./SMU)
Jason Carter (6-8 PF/Houston, Tex./Marshall)
2011 Chris Coleman (6-10 C/Buffalo, N.Y./Durham, N.C./Mount Zion)

BREHM PREP (Carbondale, Ill.)
2011 Dre Henley (6-6 WF/Chicago, Ill./De La Salle)
2011 Bruce Barron (6-3 PG/Carbondale, Ill.)*
2011 James Siakam (6-7 PF/Cameroon)*
2012 Emmanuel Ochenje (6-9 PF/Nigeria)*

NEW CREATIONS (Richmond, Ind.)
Walter Pitchford (6-10 C/Chicago, Ill./Mouth of Wilson, Va./Oak Hill Academy/DEPAUL)

HUNTINGTON PREP (Huntington, W.V.)
Justin Coleman (6-4 SG/Richmond, Va./Henrico)

HEAT ACADEMY (Martinsville, Va.)
Waverly Austin (6-10 C/Jacksonville, Fla./Dallas, Tex./God’s Academy/SOUTH FLORIDA)
Michael Haynes (6-6 PF/Chicago, Ill./Washington)

NIA PREP (Newark, N.J.)
Kelvin Amayo (6-3 SG/Newark, N.J./St. Benedict’s)
James Frazier (6-5 SG/Elizabeth, N.J.)
2011 Shaquille Thomas (6-8 WF/Paterson, N.J./Beckley, W.V./Mountain State Academy)

CENTRAL JERSEY EACH-ONE-TEACH-ONE ACADEMY (Somerset, N.J.)
Alex Abreu (5-10 PG/Bayamon, Puerto Rico)
Sean Armand (6-3 CG/Manhattan, N.Y./Onassis)
Rasheem King (6-4 WF/Brooklyn, N.Y./Xaverian)

OCEAN ACADEMY (Bayville, N.J.)
Aaron Walton-Moss (6-3 CG/Camden, N.J.)
David Laury (6-8 PF/Newark, N.J./East Orange/NIA Prep/IONA)

RISE ACADEMY (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Chris Cantino (6-7 SF/Philadelphia, Pa.)*

EVELYN MACK ACADEMY (Charlotte, N.C.)
Tahj Tate (6-4 SG/Anderson, S.C./Marietta, Ga./Wheeler)
Manny Dias (6-6 PF/Greensboro, N.C./Veritas Academy)
Isiah Stokley (6-4 SG/Queens, N.Y./Edison)
Darwin Ellis (5-8 PG/Brooklyn, N.Y./Lincoln)

QUEEN CITY PREP (Charlotte, N.C.)
Aamir Kelliehan (6-4 SG/Mableton, Ga./Berkmar)
Jerome Hunter (6-10 PF/Buffalo, N.Y./Academy of Arts)

ERNST PREP (Detroit, Mi.)
Willie Duke (6-3 SG/Grand Rapids, Mi./Ottawa Hills)
Nardie Bogues (5-10 PG/Baltimore, Md./City College)

GOD’S ACADEMY (Dallas, Tex.)
KC Ross-Miller (6-1 PG/Grand Prairie, Tex.)*
Titus Rubles (6-7 CF/Dallas, Tex.)*
Christian Kabongo (6-4 SG/Toronto, Canada/Durham, N.C./Mount Zion/EAST CAROLINA)
Terrance Lafayette (6-2 CG/Humble, Tex.)

IMPACT ACADEMY (Las Vegas, Nev.)
2011 Jose Rodriguez (6-5 SF/Bronx, N.Y./St. Raymond’s)
2011 Joey DeLaRosa (6-11 PF/Bronx, N.Y./St. Raymond’s)

IMG ACADEMY (Bradenton, Fla.)
Dwight Powell (6-9 PF/Toronto, Canada/STANFORD)*

(NON-TRADITIONAL HIGH SCHOOLS/NO POST-GRADS/NIKE SPONSORED)

FINDLAY PREP (Henderson, Nev.)
Tristan Thompson (TEXAS)
Cory Joseph
Godwin Okonji
2011 Nick Johnson
2011 Jabari Brown
2012 Winston Shepard

OAK HILL ACADEMY (Mouth of Wilson, Va.)
Baye Moussa-Keita (SYRACUSE)
Roscoe Smith
Doron Lamb
Pe’Shon Howard (MARYLAND)
Juwan Staten (DAYTON)

MONTVERDE ACADEMY (Orlando, Fla.)
James Bell (VILLANOVA)
Jamail Jones (MARQUETTE)
Ugo Okam (HARVARD)
Papa Samba Ndao (BOSTON COLLEGE)
Haukur Palsson
2012 Michael Avery

MONTROSE CHRISTIAN (Rockville, Md.)
Josh Hairston (DUKE)
Terrence Ross (MARYLAND)
2012 Justin Anderson
2012 LeBrent Walker

ST. BENEDICT (Newark, N.J.)
Aaron Brown (TEMPLE)
JP Kambolo
Gilvydas Biruta (RUTGERS)
Mike Poole
2011 Myck Kabongo (TEXAS)
2011 Sidiki Johnson (ARIZONA)

MOUNTAIN STATE ACADEMY (Beckley, W.V.)
Justin Martin (XAVIER)
David Nyarsuk (WEST VIRGINIA)
2012 Obij Aget
2012 Anthony Bennett
Posted by Pat Stevens at 12:04 PM
Monday, February 2, 2009
Event Coverage History
Annually Cover…
National Prep Showcase
Hoop Hall Classic
National Prep School Invitational
NEPSAC Championships
National Prep Championships (1st annual 2007)
Jordan Brand Classic
LeBron James Skills Academy (1st annual 2007)

2004
National Prep School Invitational (Feb – Kingston, RI)
Rumble in the Bronx (June – Bronx, NY)
ABCD Camp (July – Teaneck, NJ)
Playaz Ball (July – South Orange, NJ)
IS8 Playoff Weekend (Oct – Queens, NY)
Apple v. Empire Showcase Game (Oct – Manhattan, NY)
National Prep Showcase (Nov – Voorhees, NJ)
NYHoops.com Invitational (Dec – Manhattan, NY)

2005
Hoop Hall Classic (Jan – Springfield, MA)
National Prep School Invitational (Feb – Kingston, RI)
New England Prep School Championship (March – Providence, RI)
Hoop Group Spring Jam Fest (April – Providence, RI)
Jordan Classic (April – Manhattan, NY)
IS8 Playoff Weekend (May – Queens, NY)
Rumble in the Bronx (June – Bronx, NY)
ABCD Camp (July – Teaneck, NJ)
Playaz Ball (July – South Orange, NJ)
NYC Hoops Festival (Aug – Manhattan, NY)
IS8 Playoff Weekend (Oct – Queens, NY)
National Prep Showcase (Nov – Barrington, RI)

2006
Hoop Hall Classic (Jan – Springfield, MA)
Ball Firm Inc. Invitational (Jan – New Rochelle, NY)
Great Southern Showcase (Jan – Jackson, MS)
National Prep School Invitational (Feb – Kingston, RI)
New England Prep School Playoffs (March – MA/CT)
Playaz Spring Fling (April – Teaneck, NJ)
Hoop Group Spring Jam Fest (April – Providence, RI)
Jordan Classic (April – Manhattan, NY)
IS8 Playoff Weekend (May – Queens, NY)
Rumble in the Bronx (June – Bronx, NY)
ABCD Camp (July – Teaneck, NJ)
IS8 Playoff Weekend (October – Queens, NY)
National Prep Showcase (November – Worcester, MA)
Stoneridge Prep Classic (December – Calabasas, CA)

2007
Hoop Hall Classic (Jan – Springfield, Mass.)
National Prep School Invitational (February – Kingston, RI)
New England Prep School Playoffs (March – Beverly, MA)
National Prep Championship (March – Washington D.C.)
Spring Fling (April – South Orange, NJ)
Jordan Classic (April – Manhattan, NY)
Rumble in the Bronx (June – Bronx, NY)
Steve Nash Skills Academy (June – Union, NJ)
Rbk U All-American Camp (July – Philadelphia, PA)
Main Event / Adidas Super 64 / Rbk Summer Championships (July – Las Vegas, NV)
Elite 24 Classic (August – Rucker Park/Harlem, NY)
IS8 Playoff Weekend (October – Queens, NY)
National Prep Showcase (November – Lowell, MA)

2008
Big Apple Basketball Invitational (January – Manhattan, NY)
National Prep School Invitational (February – Kingston, RI)
New England Prep School Playoffs (March – Beverly, MA)
National Prep Championship (March – Bronx, NY)
Jordan Classic (April – Manhattan, NY)
LeBron James Skills Academy (July – Akron, OH)
Elite 24 Classic (August – Rucker Park/Harlem, NY)
IS8 Playoff Weekend (October – Queens, NY)
National Prep Showcase (November – Smithfield, RI)

2009
National Prep School Invitational (February – Kingston, RI)
New England Prep School Playoffs (March – Beverly, MA)
National Prep Championship (March – Beverly, MA)
New York City PSAL Championship (March – Manhattan, NY)
McDonald’s All-American Practices (April – Miami, FL)
Boo Williams Invitational (April – Hampton, VA)
Jordan Brand Classic Practice (April – Manhattan, NY)
Real Deal on the Rock (April – Little Rock, AR)
Tournament of Champions (May – Chapel Hill, NC)
NBA Players Association Camp (June – Charlottesville, VA)
LeBron James Skills Academy (July – Akron, OH)
King City Classic (July – Cleveland, OH)
Reebok All-American Camp (July – Philadelphia, PA)
GBOA Challenge of Champions (July – Henderson, NV)
Adidas Super 64 (July – Las Vegas, NV)
Center Stage (July – Las Vegas, NV)
Reebok Summer Championships (July – Las Vegas, NV)
Elite 24 Classic (August – Rucker Park/Harlem, NY)
National Prep Showcase (November – New Haven, CT)
City of Palms (December – Fort Myers, FL)

2010
Hoop Hall Classic (January – Springfield, MA)
National Prep School Invitational (February – Kingston, RI)
New England Prep School Playoffs (March – Beverly, MA)
National Prep Championship (March – New Haven, CT)
McDonald’s All-American Practice (April – Columbus, OH)
Nike EYBL Opening Session – (April – Hampton, VA)
Jordan Brand Classic Practice (April – Manhattan, NY)
LeBron Skills Academy (July – Akron, OH)
National Prep Showcase (November – New Haven, CT)

2011
National Prep School Invitational (February – Kingston, RI)
National Prep Championship (March – New Haven, CT)
Nike EYBL Opening Session – (April – Hampton, VA)

The webmaster of this site is affiliated with the products promoted